Manta and 1900 VIN / data tag differences
OpelGT.com is the premier Opel GT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Dislikes Dislikes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32
Like Tree10Likes

Thread: Manta and 1900 VIN / data tag differences

  1. #1
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Manta and 1900 VIN / data tag differences

    So I have a one owner car 1974 Manta, and I noticed that the VIN on the pillar differed from the Data plate on the frame rail by the first number of the actual serial number. I thought that it could be an easy enough mistake all these years, say the factory just got the number wrong. Well, then I looked today at some other tags, and they are the same way? , so I dug up info on a third from 1975, and the same thing...one number off.
    So example VIN tag on the A pillar. OL77ND 9143333
    obviously the data tag doesn't have the first letter designations, but model number start of 57814333

    The number changed is off by one digit. I guess as long as you have a VIN plate and the body stamped number matches, you are good, but if you had to get inspected, and the data plate was the only thing to go by, you might have some problems. Can others verify this difference with other 50 series cars. Is this old news?
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  2. Remove Advertisements
    OpelGT.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Opel Rallier since 1977
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Afton VA
    Posts
    383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    After I figured out what digit change you were meaning, I checked my '75 1900 and my '72 Manta. Neither shows any difference in the 7 digit chassis number between A-pillar vs frame tag. In years past (many years past) I can never recall any chassis tag v's A-pillar SN differences like you have, and I have had a bunch of 50 series chassis'.

    In you cited example, it is almost like the '8' did not get properly embossed on the A-pillar tag....????

  4. #3
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, I would normally say this, but until I saw the same occurrence for 2 other 74-75 Mantas. The data plate is the number off, titled to the a pillar tag number
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  5. Remove Advertisements
    OpelGT.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Project 1450 supporter... Site Supporter RallyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spofford, NH
    Posts
    13,004
    Real Name
    Bob Legere
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I have two model 50’s with one VIN off by a single digit.

    I’m guessing they were Monday-built cars, the result of a drunken weekend...
    guyopel likes this.
    My Flickr photos.
    C.R.L. 9/22/69 - 12/8/99, J.M.L. 3/3/43 - 6/15/04, D.M.L. 9/19/50 - 6/23/10, E.G. Sauer 2/26/66 - 2/18/10

    '70 GT 'Bonnie', '71 Ascona 4-dr turbo - winter beater, '71 Ascona 4-dr 'Turd' - rallycar, '72 Ascona wagon - 'Red', '72 Manta - caged street car, '74 Manta Luxus - factory sunroof, '74 Manta ITB racecar, '75 Manta - racecar

  7. #5
    Opel Rallier since 1977
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Afton VA
    Posts
    383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Sure is unexpected...... were yours off at the same digit? (7th digit from the right)

  8. #6
    Your Noble Friend ;-) G.v.Mainberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Atlanta, GA - USA
    Posts
    3,789
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Until August 1974, all Opel VIN numbers were 9 digits:

    01 - 02: Model code
    03 - 09: Sequential body number (7 digits)

    From August 74 (until 1982) they were 10 digits:

    01 - 02: Model code
    03: Manufacturing Year
    04: Assembly Plant
    05 - 10: Sequential body number (6 digits)

    Maybe that only adds to the confusion, but that's what it is.

    Dieter

  9. #7
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    I thought it was a fluke, but three vins off by one digit on three cars.... no way. The number seems to be one digit off from the pillar vin plate
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  10. #8
    1000 Post Club kwschumm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    1,769
    Real Name
    Ken
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by opelspyder View Post
    I thought it was a fluke, but three vins off by one digit on three cars.... no way. The number seems to be one digit off from the pillar vin plate
    Could it be that the guy who was to advance the number screwed up a few times during manufacturing runs? Maybe he was sick and nobody did his job in his absence.
    Thurston County, WA, effective motto: "Gophers, Gophers Über Alles"

  11. #9
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    No, this is 2 different 74 models and a 75, he did it a long time if so
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  12. #10
    Opel Rallier since 1977
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Afton VA
    Posts
    383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I'd not be surprised if these plates were put on a different points in the assembly process..... easy to get out of sequence. But Since my '75 1900 matches up, it is certainly not consistent. OP, were all 3 of your examples on Mantas?

  13. #11
    Opeler oliper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    70
    Real Name
    Oliver
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I just went out and checked both my Mantas (73 and 75). No discrepancies. Numbers all match up.
    Manta Rallier likes this.

  14. #12
    Senior Member Timbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Auburn, NH
    Posts
    695
    Real Name
    Tim
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    My 74 Manta has this difference. The Manufacturer's Information Plate is on the frame rail and that number represents the chassis number. The ones on the A-pillar and driver's door are the VIN. That place with the difference is the Plant Code. So maybe the frame was built in one plant and the car assembled in Antwerp (9). My car was made in 8/73. The number on my registration shows the number with the 9 which is correct.
    Manta Rallier and Trevil like this.

  15. #13
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, all three are Mantas
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  16. #14
    Opel Rallier since 1977
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Afton VA
    Posts
    383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Timbo View Post
    My 74 Manta has this difference. The Manufacturer's Information Plate is on the frame rail and that number represents the chassis number. The ones on the A-pillar and driver's door are the VIN. That place with the difference is the Plant Code. So maybe the frame was built in one plant and the car assembled in Antwerp (9). My car was made in 8/73. The number on my registration shows the number with the 9 which is correct.
    That thinking sure makes a lot of sense! Does everyone's A-pillar number and door tag have a '9' in the 7th digit from the right? Hmmm... my '75 does not.... it is a '5', which per the '75 Supplement is Antwerp, but per the '74 manual, a '9' indicates Antwerp, which is what is on my '72 Manta.

    So what is plant #8? I see a post in another site for '80 and later VIN's that there were 2 Antwerp plants.....??? Do you know where your Opel is from? [Archive] - Performance Nova Group - PNG
    Last edited by Manta Rallier; 2 Weeks Ago at 05:15 PM.

  17. #15
    Opeler opelgtboy70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,112
    Real Name
    Karl Senula
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    My number on the cowl is a 9. the sticker on the door is an 8. I have a 1974. Keith, where are the numbers that you are looking at?

    Karl

  18. #16
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    The vin tag on the A-Pillar and the door sticker are the VIN number. The tag on the frame rail inside the engine bay is what is different
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

  19. #17
    Opeler opelgtboy70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,112
    Real Name
    Karl Senula
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by opelspyder View Post
    The vin tag on the A-Pillar and the door sticker are the VIN number. The tag on the frame rail inside the engine bay is what is different
    I have the number on the cowl, the number on the door sticker. What exactly is the A-pillar?

    Karl

  20. #18
    Project 1450 supporter... Site Supporter RallyBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Spofford, NH
    Posts
    13,004
    Real Name
    Bob Legere
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by opelgtboy70 View Post
    I have the number on the cowl, the number on the door sticker. What exactly is the A-pillar?

    Karl
    Driver’s side A-pillar. Just a few inches above the dashboard. Small riveted black vinyl-covered tag.

    There is also a stamped body number on the passenger side rear-most flange of the hood opening. Not far from the heater box. It’s part of the sheetmetal (not a tag), and painted over the same color as the body.
    opelgtboy70 likes this.
    My Flickr photos.
    C.R.L. 9/22/69 - 12/8/99, J.M.L. 3/3/43 - 6/15/04, D.M.L. 9/19/50 - 6/23/10, E.G. Sauer 2/26/66 - 2/18/10

    '70 GT 'Bonnie', '71 Ascona 4-dr turbo - winter beater, '71 Ascona 4-dr 'Turd' - rallycar, '72 Ascona wagon - 'Red', '72 Manta - caged street car, '74 Manta Luxus - factory sunroof, '74 Manta ITB racecar, '75 Manta - racecar

  21. #19
    Opel Rallier since 1977
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Afton VA
    Posts
    383
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by opelgtboy70 View Post
    I have the number on the cowl, the number on the door sticker. What exactly is the A-pillar?

    Karl
    The roof supports on either side of the windshield are the A-pillars. Should be a VIN tag riveted on the driver's side A-pillar, facing outwards so it can be read through the windshield.

    (B-pillars are the roof supports between the doors on each side for a 4-door car, and the C-pillars are the thick rear roof supports at the back of the roof. I suppose station wagons have D-pillars (?)......LOL)
    opelgtboy70 likes this.

  22. #20
    Opel Key Master opelspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    4,621
    Real Name
    Keith Lundholm
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0
    Factory service bulletins
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Check out our Opel restorations at
    www.newvintageauto.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 3 users browsing this thread. (2 members and 1 guests)

  1. Manta Rallier,
  2. opelgtboy70

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •