Opel GT Forum banner
81 - 100 of 122 Posts

·
Member
Joined
·
1,219 Posts
Hello Dmcbrass,

Thanks for posting the body nr pic. Interesting to see that it is a GT from the „Bochum- production-line“. This can identified by the prefix „20“.
As unit number i read: „21 728“.

As i mention in post #8, only 25% of total GT production were painted and assembled on this line and it seems that most of them were build in 69 (BB marked).
In 1970 they slowed dowen the GT produktion on this line to a very low volume. Rule of thumb: 1970 „Bochum-GT“(„20“ marked) like yours a quite rar.

Beside the body # there are many other indicators to identify a „Bochum-GT“. This require of course a GT in original condition.
A quick look under the bonnet show:



1. U shaped bar around the breake rod is black and not car colored.
2. Wiring loom in engine-bay is gray and not black covered.
3. Not on this pic, but in most cases you will see the Delco „square“ style coil and not the Bosch „round“ type.

4. Many other small differences all over the car. To much to list.
I meant to confirm that I indeed have a black u shaped bar and gray wiring loom. I don't have the original coil so I can't confirm which one it had.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
Mine is 4500 No letters
any ideas?
If this is the number stamped into the triangular gusset on the radiator support, it would mean that it was the 3500th body produced by Chasuuson. The lack of the letter "U" indicates that it was not destined for the USA. Bill
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
yes thats where it is
Thank you! i ghues i can call it a early 69?
The VIN is useful here. The cars were not always completed in the order of their body numbers. Some were held out for repairs, etc. I have body U1477 which was probably produced in 1968, but the car was not completed until March 1969. Here is a link to the German GT register. That might give you a better idea of when your car was built. Bill

Opel GT-Fahrgestellnummern
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
I just checked the "B&L" number which Jose mentioned. My "Chausson" number is U1477, while my "B&L" number is 2807 as best I can make it out. According to information from Opel, my GT was built on March 12, 1969. My car has the wire loom clips which Jose showed in the photos. Bill
I now think that that B&L number is 2086. I think that I was looking at it upside down before. Bill
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,602 Posts
This is what i have
4500 no Letter
See VIN
and 8480 or 8490 on right corner
Comparing your VIN with those in the German GT register, it looks like your car was built somewhere in the April to May time frame in 1969. The first model year 1970 GT had a VIN of 94-1888818. Bill
 

·
Read Only
Joined
·
1,277 Posts
It never ceases to amaze me when I check the latest posts, I always learn more and more about the Opel GT.
Some how I feel like I just went to school and got out of history class and had fun (go figure).
Thanks to all who contributed.
Dan
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
57 Posts
Thanks John for turning me on to this thread.

What's the lowest BUN we've seen so far? I may have just dug U634 BB out of the weeds of Misery.. er.. Missouri. It's a 1.9L '69 flat panel. If so, it may be another 1 off with a higher VIN of 941788642. Pictures coming soon of BUN so I can get other opinions on what I'm seeing. May need to take some soda to it to clean it up better.
 

·
Member
Joined
·
1,804 Posts
Discussion Starter · #94 ·
Darin
Yours would be the lowest BUN number I know of in the states. It should have been an early finished assembly, but as we know some bodies were held back. The full VIN should give an approximant finish date. Have Fun!
 

·
Member
Joined
·
1,875 Posts
First:
„U“ stand for body dedicated for the US market. In oposite to the european GT, this bodys has to have a cutout in the quarter panel for the sidemrkers.

Second:
Belief it or not charles, but ALL GT-bodys inclusive 12 prototypes were made in France and „usually“ also painted end equipped at the French based factory B&L. The assembling of drivetrain and axels for ALL GT happend in the german factory in Bochum.
But there is one big exeption. Doe to high costumer demand, exact 24 043 blank bodys came as „body in white“ to the german faktory in Bochum. This bodys were painted and completely assembeled in Bochum. This happend in early 69 antil the end of 1970.

So you can say the were parallel two production lines. The body Nr for both lines are independetly count and in a different way marked.
What it makes a little bit complicated ist he fact that the mark for the „second“ line (i.e. in Bochum painted and completely assembled cars) differs between 69 and 70.

In 69 it is a „BB“ after/under the body Nr. and in 1970 it is a „20“ as a prefix before the body Nr.

1969 GT from "Bochum" production line



1970 GT from "B&L" production line


The „normal“ in France painted and equipped GT have since 1970 corresponding a „10“ as a prefix.
In 1969 there isn`t a mark on these bodys.

In summary:
Normal line (B&L): 69 - no mark, 70-73 - „10“ as prefix.
Second line (Bochum): 69 – „BB“, 70 – „20“ as prefix.

There are also some other little differences between the GT´s from both produktion lines, but this is another story...
Here is our 69 1.1 GT BUN 3661 BB which has most of it's original paint and shows a lot of the "body in white" still exposed on R kick panel, inside the heater box cavity and on the underside in areas. Floor pans themselves have a good coat of original factory paint but as you get towards rear of car it is feathered a lot more with some white showing through.
 

Attachments

·
Opel Tinkerer and Rescuer
Joined
·
7,573 Posts
Here is our 69 1.1 GT BUN 3661 BB which has most of it's original paint and shows a lot of the "body in white" still exposed on R kick panel, inside the heater box cavity and on the underside in areas. Floor pans themselves have a good coat of original factory paint but as you get towards rear of car it is feathered a lot more with some white showing through.
There was car for sale at the Deutsche Classic that showed BODY In white, but was a 73.. I thought it was overspray of primer on a repaint, but assured the car had a few touch ups but not a full repaint.. :/ Maybe they did that later as well ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
214 Posts
Darin
Yours would be the lowest BUN number I know of in the states. It should have been an early finished assembly, but as we know some bodies were held back. The full VIN should give an approximant finish date. Have Fun!
Opeljohn... I recently purchased a 69 Gt. Here is a pic of the BUN number. I don't know diddlesquat about BUN numbers yet. Is this a low one?
 

Attachments

·
Member
Joined
·
1,804 Posts
Discussion Starter · #99 ·
Bob
Quick answer to your question would be, yes. Going back thru this thread, it would seem to be at least one of the first 4000 bodies assembled and one of the first 2000 assembled for the regular line. If you study the posts on this thread the fact that it only has the letter "U" and the numbers would indicate it made for the regular line. The bodies were sequentially numbered as they were assembled. It is possible there is another body with the same numbers but those would be followed be the letters "BB" showing it was assembled for the Bochum line. The "U" means it was meant for the U.S. market.
 
81 - 100 of 122 Posts
Top